TOP 3 COMPETITORS
The top competitor will win a Google Nexus 7 tablet with wireless keyboard!
Competitor Name
1. Naeem Baig
2. Idiris Mohamed
3. Farah Kabir
TOP 3 TEAMS
Team Name
1. Dar-us-Salaam
2. Eleanor Roosevelt High School
3. Herndon High
2D ISLAMIC ART
1st, 2nd, and 3rd place winners will receive a free art workshop from Nuqta Art!
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Suldano Abdiruhman - Western HS
2. Youssef Rhanime - Team ISA
3. Taariq Hassan - Northwestern HS
4. Huda Said - Eleanor Roosevelt HS
5. Raneem Saleh - Dar-us-Salaam
3D Islamic ART
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Tahmiid Hossain - Eleanor
Roosevelt HS
2. Rahma Zakaria - Dar-us-Salaam
3. Mariam Coker - Eleanor
Roosevelt HS
4. Haroon Jaweed - Dar-us-Salaam
5. Alia Haleem - Springbrook MSA
BASKETBALL BOYS
The 1st place team will be recognized as MVPs by 3DI Athletics! They will also receive free 3DI t-shirts, two tickets to the Miami Heat-Washington Wizards game, and admission into 3DI’s first annual tournament on June 1st.
Team Name
1. Team Blair
2. River Hill Hawks
2. Marriotts Ridge High School
2. Glenelg
2. Oakland Mills High School
3. Glenelg Country School
3. NewTown High
3. Mt St Joseph
3. Catonsville
3. Western Tech
4. Gaithersburg Trojans and Westfield
High
5. James Madison High School
5. Dar-us-Salaam
BASKETBALL GIRLS
The 1st place team will be recognized as MVPs by 3DI Athletics! They will also receive free 3DI t-shirts and admission into 3DI’s first annual tournament on June 1st.
Team Name
1. Springbrook MSA
1. Team Blair
2. T.S. Wootton
2. Hammond High School
2. Centennial
2. Marriotts Ridge High School
2. Atholton High School
2. Annandale Atoms
3. Western Tech
3. Alrahmah School
BUSINESS VENTURE
Team Name
1. Dar-us-Salaam
2. Eleanor Roosevelt High School
3. Paint Branch
4. Herndon High School
5. Team ISA
DEBATE
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Faraz Ahsan - Eleanor Roosevelt HS
2. Maryam Ahmad - Briar Woods MSA
3. Tajbik Sheikh - Centennial
4. Zubda Khokhar - Hammond HS
5. Muhammad Hawkins - Eleanor
Roosevelt HS
EXTEMPORANEOUS ESSAY
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Nur Banu Simsek - tjMSA
2. Kareema Nahavandi - Team ISA
3. Samiha Islam - Eleanor Roosevelt HS
4. Farhaan Khalik - Western Tech
5. Arbaz Khatib - Eleanor Roosevelt HS
EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Abrar Omeish Robinson Rams
2. Musirah Khan - Team ISA
3. Faraz Ahsan - Eleanor Roosevelt HS
4. Ahnaf Hassan - Herndon HS
5. Abdullah Baig - The Muslimeen
FASHION DESIGN
1st and 2nd place Fashion Design winners will receive fashion accessories from Munawwar Beads!
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Izza Qureshi - Space Ninja Smurfs
2. Zahra Nizami - Dar-us-Salaam
3. Anam Khatib - Eleanor Roosevelt HS
4. Sumaiyah Ali - Potomac Falls Panthers
5. Amirah N. Fareed - Herndon HS
GRAPHIC DESIGN
1st place winner will receive a graphic design internship with the Muslim Link!
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Idiris Mohamed - Dar-us-Salaam
2. Nishwath Samiya - Eleanor
Roosevelt High School
3. Shefa Ahsan - Dar-us-Salaam
4. Anwar Omeish - tjMSA
5. Anhar Karim - Moco Deen Champs
IMPROV BOYS
Team Name
1. Dar-us-Salaam
2. Team ISA
3. Herndon High School
4. The Muslimeen
5. Oakland Mills High School
IMPROV GIRLS
Team Name
1. Smithsburg
2. Western High School
3. Springbrook MSA
4. West Springfield High School
5. Dar-us-Salaam
MATH OLYMPICS
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Dania Benalla - Centennial
2. Nouran Younis - Centennial
3. Yusuf Khan - Moco Deen Champs
4. Raisa Noshin - The Muslimeen
5. Syed Hossain - Herndon HS
MIST BOWL
Team Name - Rank
1. MoCo Rockets
2. Team ISA
3. Western Tech
4. tjMSA
5. Centennial
MOBILE APPS
Team Name - Rank
1. Team Blair
2. Eleanor Roosevelt High School
3. Centennial
4. Team ISA
5. Herndon High School
NASHEED/RAP Boys
1st place winner will receive a professional video by Shihan Pictures!
Team Name
1. Eleanor Roosevelt High School
2. DUS MIST
3. Herndon High School
4. Team Blair
5. South Lakes Seahawks
NASHEED/RAP GIRLS
1st place winner will receive a professional video by Shihan Pictures!
Team Name
1. West Springfield High School
2. Eleanor Roosevelt High School
3. Moco Deen Champs
4. Paint Branch
5. Dar-us-Salaam
ORIGINAL ORATORY
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Adib Laskar - Eleanor Roosevelt HS
2. Aymon Malik - Moco Deen Champs
3. Attiya Latif - Smithsburg
4. Danya Chowdhury - Dar-us-Salaam
5. Farah Elherazy - Team ISA
PHOTOGRAPHY
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Falak Koreshi - Nur
2. Arbaz Khatib - Eleanor Roosevelt HS
3. Areege Jendi - Dar-us-Salaam
4. Ali Qaisrani - Moco Deen Champs
5. Morsel Azimi - Westfield
POETRY LITERATURE
1st place winner will receive a performance spot in the GW Muslim Monologues!
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Farah Kabir - MoCo Rockets
2. Raadia Khan - Dar-us-Salaam
3. Rahma Zakaria - Dar-us-Salaam
4. Izza Qureshi - Space Ninja Smurfs
5. Maryam Elhabashy - Centennial
POETRY: SPOKEN WORD
1st place winner will receive a professional video by Shihan Pictures and a performance spot in the GW Muslim Monologues!
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Sadiyah Bashir - Eleanor Roosevelt HS
2. Mariam Coker - Eleanor Roosevelt HS
3. Anwar Omeish - tjMSA
4. Sahar Mammad - Western HS
5. Naeem Baig - Dar-us-Salaam
PREPARED ESSAY
1st place winner will receive an internship with the Muslim Link!
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Urooj Fatima - Eleanor Roosevelt HS
2. Rakeen Rafiqur - Rahman Mahmud
Westfield
3. Raisa Noshin - The Muslimeen
4. Ibrahim Nazar - Dar-us-Salaam
5. Dannia Salem - Team ISA
QuRAN RECITATION 1
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Aymon Malik - Moco Deen Champs
1. Warsame Hired - Bowie High School
2. Ali Aulakh - Western Tech
2. Shefa Ahsan - Dar-us-Salaam
3. Firas Al-Bakhat - Team ISA
3. Maryam Elhabashy - Centennial
4. Danya Chowdhury - Dar-us-Salaam
4. Al Hussain Ahmed - tjMSA
5. Yuser Tagouri - Dar-us-Salaam
5. Rauf Jemal - Team Blair
QuRAN RECITATION 2
Competitor Name Team Name
1. Maryam Ahmad - Briar Woods MSA
1. Naeem Baig - Dar-us-Salaam
2. Abdullah Ahmad - Herndon High School
2. Mamata Abdou - Team Blair
3. Mohammed Hayat Tayyab Marso - Parkdale
High School
3. Aasiya Tori - Western Tech
4. Usman Qadri - Smithsburg
4. Zahra Nizami - Dar-us-Salaam
5. Zaakira L. Ahmed - Dar-us-Salaam
5. Hamza Choudhury - Springbrook MSA
RESEARCH IN ACTION
Team Name
1. Herndon High School
2. Dar-us-Salaam
3. Park View Patriots
4. Eleanor Roosevelt High School
5. Team ISA
SCIENCE FAIR
Team Name
1. Herndon High School
2. Marriotts Ridge High School
3. Briar Woods MSA
4. Dar-us-Salaam
5. River Hill Hawks
SCRAPBOOK
Team Name
1. Western Tech
2. Briar Woods MSA
3. Park View Patriots
4. Team ISA
5. J.E.B. Stuart
SHORT FICTION
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Amina Iro - Eleanor Roosevelt HS
2. Amal Isse - Fairfax High School
3. Aisha Khatib - Western Tech
4. Yomna Nassar - River Hill Hawks
5. Jannah Asaad - Paint Branch
SHORT FILM
Team Name
1. Eleanor Roosevelt High School
2. West Springfield High School
3. Herndon High School
4. MoCo Rockets
5. Dar-us-Salaam
SOCIAL MEDIA
Team Name
1. Atholton High School
2. DUS MIST
3. Eleanor Roosevelt High School
4. Herndon High School
5. Fairfax High School
Tafseer Test
1st place winner will receive a $145 scholarship to the Al-Maghrib courses!
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Noha Elansary - River Hill Hawks
2. Osama Naeem - Dar-us-Salaam
3. Heeba Malik - Moco Deen Champs
4. Arvand Homer - MoCo Rockets
5. Maryam Ghaderi - MoCo Rockets
TEST 1
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Farah Kabir - MoCo Rockets
2. Dania Benalla - Centennial
3. Sabreen Rashid - DUS MIST
4. Amina Nahavandi - Team ISA
5. Danish Akbar - MoCo Rockets
TEST 2
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Nimo Hired - Dar-us-Salaam
2. Zubair Khan - MoCo Rockets
3. Adeena Malik - DUS MIST
4. Saba Nawaz - Eleanor Roosevelt High School
5. Ummey Hossain - Herndon High School
TEST 3
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Anwar Omeish - tjMSA
2. Sahar Mammad - Western High School
3. Zinab Attai - Muslim Community School
4. Ayub Khan - Herndon High School
5. Rafey Iqbal - Marriotts Ridge High School
TEST 4
Competitor Name - Team Name
1. Hamdi KamusSpringbrook MSA
2. Farhaan Khalik - Western Tech
3. Tanvir Hannan - Herndon High School
4. Amina Iro - Eleanor Roosevelt High School
5. Zaid Dar - Marriotts Ridge High School
Source: dcmist.com
Comments powered by CComment